Search International
Servies2.jpeg

Privacy Policy & Terms of use

Information about our policies & practices.

Proxime Recruitment Solutions Limited (“PROXIME”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (referred to in this document as the “Privacy Policy”) provides you with information about the policies and practices we follow when we collect your personal information and the other terms and conditions which apply to your use of our website and recruitment services.

This Privacy Policy provides information about what we do with any personal information you give to PROXIME on the PROXIMESEARCH.CA website or by sending us email correspondence or using our Services. There are also additional Terms of Use applicable to using PROXIMESEARCH.CA listed below. We have created this policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) 2003, c.P-6.5. The privacy laws in your country, province or state may be more or less protective than the province of Alberta, Canada.

Consent to the Collection, Use, Disclosure and Storage of Your Personal Information

By using our recruitment and other professional services (“Services”), providing personal information to us through our website, or sending email correspondence to PROXIME, you agree that you have read and agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and any amendments made to it by PROXIME from time to time as posted on our website.

PROXIME may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. As a term of use of this Privacy Policy, you should periodically review this Privacy Policy posted on the PROXIMESEARCH.CA website in order to become aware of any changes we may make to it. Your continued access or use of this website and our Services after any such changes are posted means you accept these changes.

Collecting Personal Information

Privacy laws typically define personal information as information about an “identifiable individual”, such as name, age, home address and phone number. If you are seeking a contract engagement or seeking permanent/ direct hire job opportunities, you might provide PROXIME with your resume and information about your education and employment history, interests, references and information required to conduct background and security checks. We may collect information about you from third party sources, such as previous employers, corporate clients and others, all as part of providing our recruitment and placement services. If you are a corporate client, we may collect personal information about your personnel. PROXIME is committed to protecting your privacy and therefore we collect, use and disclose personal information which you provide to us solely in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy also applies when you submit personal information in the course of inquiring about PROXIME or our Services through our website or when you send us email communication in response to postings or as may otherwise be required to facilitate our recruitment and placement services. By voluntarily providing this information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your

personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. You may choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, we may not be able to respond to your inquiries or otherwise provide you with the Services.

PROXIMESEARCH.CA may also provide links to access products and services provided by third parties or to our third party service providers (referred to collectively in this document as our “Service Partners”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of the websites of our Service Partners, or their collection and use of your personal information. In order to understand the terms and conditions for using these third party websites, you will need to read the agreements and legal notices found on their websites.

When you visit PROXIMESEARCH.CA, certain kinds of non-personal information, such as the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, as well as other performance-related information may be collected automatically as part of the website’s operation which employs commonly used technology tools, such as cookies and web beacons. We also may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with this website.

Use of Your Personal Information

PROXIME collects and uses your personal information to: (1) provide the Services; (2) display content that is customized to your interests and preferences; (3) communicate with you about new information and services; and (4) respond to your inquiries about PROXIME and our Services. PROXIME retains your personal information for only as long as required for the purposes that it was collected.

In addition to the foregoing, we may use your email address to send communications to you such as welcome email, reminders, and notices when additional content is available on the website. We also need to use your personal information in order to provide our recruitment and placement Services to you. If you are a registered member, we may also send marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest, if you have opted in to the receipt of these communications. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication in order to be removed from our marketing list.

We reserve the right to analyze your personal information for demographic purposes on an aggregated, non-personalized basis to help us figure out ways to improve our Services. We further reserve the right to share this demographic data with third parties. We never provide this type of statistical data to any third party in a form that would allow you to be personally identified and your personal information is never used for telemarketing or similar purposes.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, PROXIME does not disclose your personal information to any third parties except our Service Partners solely as necessary to help us provide the Services and limited to the extent that they need access to your personal information to provide their services to PROXIME. We may share your personal information with potential corporate customers who require contracted

services or are looking to complete a permanent/ direct hire recruitment assignment when we feel there is a potential opportunity to match your skills. We will always obtain consent from you prior to contacting these corporate customers with your personal information.

Personal information disclosed to PROXIME may be available to a foreign government or its agencies under a lawful order made in a court of competent jurisdiction. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information as necessary to respond to court orders or other legal processes if required or permitted to do so by applicable law or to establish PROXIME’S legal rights, defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required to comply with applicable laws and regulations. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use located elsewhere on this website, or as otherwise required by law.

Transfer, Storage and Processing of Personal Data outside Canada and the United States

This website is operated by PROXIME within Canada and the United States and we process all personal information we collect within either Canada or the United States, even when users of our website or Services submit information from outside those countries. However, in order to operate and maintain this website and provide the Services, we may also use Service Partners outside of Canada and the United States who may, as part of providing their services to PROXIME, manage, store and process your personal information outside of Canada and the United States. Please note that any personal information stored or processed outside of your country of residence will be subject to the laws of that country. By providing us with your personal information and using our website or the Services, you expressly agree and consent to any such transfer and processing of your personal information outside of your country of residence for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to exercise any of your personal information protection rights as set out in applicable privacy legislation (including the right to ask us what personal information we have in our possession, to update your personal information or to request to have your personal information corrected), please contact us using the “Contact Information” at the end of this policy. In some cases, we may charge a small fee to respond to these requests as may be permitted by applicable privacy legislation.

You may also contact User Services by email at privacy@proximesearchinternational.com for assistance.

Personal Information Preferences and “Opting Out”

PROXIME respects your right to make choices about the use and disclosure of your personal information. If at any time you decide that you do not want to receive communications from us, please let us know by contacting us in the manner described in the above paragraph. You have the option to “opt-out” of providing PROXIME with your e-mail address or phone number via this website, but by doing so, you may experience reduced functionality for the website and/or our Services.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information including, without limitation, limiting access to your personal information to those of our employees, contractors, consultants and Service Partners who require it to provide the Services to you and storing your personal information in secure computer systems which protect it from unauthorized access or use.

When you submit your personal information via our website or by email correspondence, or when we use your personal information to respond to your inquiries or deliver the Services, it gets transmitted via the internet using servers which may be located outside of Canada and/or the United States. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of third-party content providers that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how PROXIME will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit one of our sites.

Privacy Compliance Officer

As part of PROXIME’s commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, any questions or concerns you may have about this Privacy Policy or the way that PROXIME is collecting, using, disclosing and storing your personal information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer by sending an email or correspondence to:

privacy@proximesearchinternational.com
Suite 272, 708 11th Avenue SW

Calgary, Alberta T2R0E4
Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

This PROXIMESEARCH.CA website is owned and operated by Proxime Recruitment Solutions Limited. (“PROXIME”). These Terms of Use govern your use of the public portions of the HANNIMAN.COMwebsite.

Access and use of this website is provided by PROXIME to you on condition that you accept these Terms of Use, and by accessing or using this website, you agree to these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to accept and abide by these Terms of Use you should not access or use this website.

PROXIME may revise and update these Terms of Use at any time and without notice. As a term of use of this website, you are required to periodically review the Terms of Use posted on the website. Your continued access or use of this website after any such changes are posted will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

You may not interfere with the security of, or otherwise abuse this website or any secure areas, system resources, services or networks connected to or accessible through this website. You may only use this website for lawful purposes.

Privacy

PROXIME is committed to respecting the privacy of the personal information of the individuals with whom we interact. We have developed a Privacy Policy to describe our privacy policies and practices, and how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of those individuals who visit our website. Please see our Privacy Policy for further details.

Currency of Website

PROXIME updates the information on this website from time to time. However, PROXIME cannot guarantee or accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information on this website. PROXIME may revise, supplement or delete information, services or the resources contained in the Website, and reserves the right to make such changes without prior notification to past, current or prospective visitors.

Linked Websites

This website may provide links to third party websites for your convenience only. The inclusion of these links does not imply that PROXIME monitors or endorses these websites. PROXIME does not accept any responsibility for such websites, and shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss, caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or the reliance upon any information, content, goods or services available on or through any third party websites or linked resources.

Internet Software or Computer Viruses

Due to technical difficulties with the Internet, Internet software or transmission problems could produce inaccurate or incomplete copies of information contained on this website. Computer viruses or other destructive programs may also be inadvertently downloaded from this website.

PROXIME shall not be responsible or liable for any software, computer viruses or other destructive,

harmful or disruptive files or programs that may infect or otherwise impact your use of your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing on this website or by you downloading any of the materials from this website. PROXIME recommends that you install appropriate anti-virus or other protective software on your computer.

Disclaimer of Warranties – Website and Materials Provided “As Is”

THIS WEBSITE AND THE MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT REPRESENTATION, WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. PROXIME DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THIS WEBSITE OR THE MATERIALS WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS OR THAT THEIR USE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE.

Limitation of Liability

YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK FOR USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND THE MATERIALS INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN.

IN NO EVENT SHALL PROXIME OR ANY OF ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, PARTNERS, AGENTS OR OTHERS FOR WHOM THEY ARE RESPONSIBLE AT LAW BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF BUSINESS INFORMATION, OR ANY OTHER PECUNIARY LOSS) IN CONNECTION WITH ANY CLAIM, LOSS, DAMAGE, ACTION, SUIT OR OTHER PROCEEDING ARISING UNDER OR OUT OF THESE TERMS OF USE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION YOUR USE OF, RELIANCE UPON, ACCESS TO, OR EXPLOITATION OF THIS WEBSITE, THE MATERIALS OR ANY PART THEREOF, OR ANY RIGHTS GRANTED TO YOU HEREUNDER, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, WHETHER THE ACTION IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS OR OTHERWISE.

IN ANY EVENT, THE TOTAL MAXIMUM AGGREGATE LIABILITY UNDER THESE TERMS OF USE OR THE USE OR EXPLOITATION OF ANY OR ALL PART OF THIS WEBSITE OR THE MATERIALS IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER SHALL BE LIMITED TO FIVE ($5.00) CANADIAN DOLLARS.

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW FOR THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold PROXIME harmless against any and all losses, damages, claims or liability asserted against PROXIME arising out of or in connection with any breach by you or anyone acting on your behalf of any of these Terms of Use.

Email

Feel free to email PROXIME at privacy@proximesearchinternational.com. However, the Internet is not a fully secure medium and any communication may be lost, intercepted or altered. PROXIME is not liable for any damages related to communications to or from this website. You agree with respect to any information provided by you to us through this website or via e-mail that (except as otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy posted elsewhere on this website):

PROXIME has no obligation concerning such information;

the information is non-confidential;

PROXIME may use, disclose, distribute or copy the information and may use any ideas, concepts or know-how contained in the information for any purpose without compensation; and the information is truthful and disclosure of the information does not violate the legal rights of others.

Applicable law

This website is controlled, operated and administered by PROXIME from within the Province of Alberta, Canada.

This website can be accessed from all provinces and territories of Canada, as well as from other countries around the world. As each of these jurisdictions has laws that may differ from those of the Province of Alberta, by accessing this website, you acknowledge and agree that all matters relating to access to, or use of this website shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein (without reference to conflicts of laws principles).

You also agree that any claims or disputes whatsoever arising hereunder shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of Alberta and acknowledge that you do so voluntarily.

General

PROXIME’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these Terms of Use shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right.

If any provision or part of these Terms of Use is wholly or partially unenforceable, the parties or, in the event the parties are unable to agree, a court of competent jurisdiction, shall put in place thereof an enforceable provision or provisions, or part thereof, that, as nearly as possible, reflects the terms of the unenforceable provision or part thereof.

The parties have requested that these Terms of Use and all documents relating thereto be drawn up in English.

Contact

If you have concerns relating to this website or these Terms of Use, please contact PROXIME at privacy@proximesearchinternational.com.